Privacy Statement

This webpage reflects the views only of the BIM A+ Consortium, and the Erasmus+ Programme cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.

Information relating to individuals (personal data) is collected and used in accordance with the Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data (OJ L8 of 12.1.2001, p. 1)

The Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA) is committed to preserve the privacy of natural persons participating in grant award procedures. The management of the projects and processing of all personal data are dealt with in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 on the protection of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies. All the relevant information can be found in the “Privacy Statement for processing of personal data collected via the EACEA Mobility Database” downloadable at http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus_mundus/funding/documents/Privacy_statement_EMT.pdf

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 5, 2018

BIM A+ Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

The European Master in the Building Information Modelling (BIM A+) is an international consortium, coordinated by the University of Minho in Braga, with its administrative office at Largo do Paço, 4704-553 Braga, Portugal, email: secretariat@bimaplus.org. BIM A+ is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are an associate, student, graduate, staff member, invited scholar or just a visitor of the BIM A+ website. The BIM A+ Privacy & Cookie Policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

What is the purpose of the data collection?

In principle, the information collected by BIM A+ is used to:

  • Determine your access rights to certain sections of our websites (e.g. BIM A+ Application form);
  • Facilitate the selection and admission process to the BIM A+ educational programmes and events, as well as maintain communication with their participants;
  • Improve the user experience and provide you with content tailored to your needs and interests;
  • Monitor how the site is used in order to continually improve its content and structure.

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our sites freely and anonymously. However, some services may require you to provide us with personal data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it might not be possible for you to gain access to certain part of the site, for us to process your application or to respond to your query.

What personal data do we collect?

When you register with us or apply for our educational programmes and events, we may collect personal and employment information such as name, age, sex, nationality, education and employment history, current affiliation as well as other similar information. Some of this information might be optional but is nevertheless helpful in adequately processing your application. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information, nor do we forward this to Google Analytics.

With the exception of registered users of the BIM A+ Application form, all information collected on our website is anonymous. This is done when you visit our website as a guest. During this process we may record information about: the areas of the website you visit, the amount of time you spend on the site, whether you are new to the site or have visited it before, how you came to visit our website and what type of device and browser you use. If you are frequent user of for e.g. Google services, through cookies we might also collect basic demographic information about you (age group, sex, country of origin etc.). All of the data mentioned above will be provided to us by Google Analytics.

How do we collect your data?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us: when you visit our website, when you fill in different online forms, when you apply for our educational programmes and events, when you contact us regarding our activities or when you make a donation to us, you knowingly provide us with your personal information.

Additionally, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, for e.g. when you visit our website and social media (such as the BIM A+ Facebook page). Some information about you might be provided to us by the third parties, such as Google Analytics.

Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

The data collected by BIM A+ is administered exclusively by BIM A+ staff and no information is passed to third-party organisations without clear consent of the user.

In case of applicants for BIM A+ events, contact details and personal information will be added to a confidential and secure participant database. The database holds information about students and participants in order to manage recruitment, admission, registration, study, examination, graduation and other student / participant services. Information is passed between the central coordination team of BIM A+ and various full partner universities and/or partner organisations involved in the training delivery for operational reasons only.

In case of applicants for the BIM A+ Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s Degree Programme, information may be shared between the central coordination team of the BIM A+ full partner universities participating in the Joint Master’s Programme for the purpose of evaluating applications and for compiling general statistics about applicants. No personal information will be shared with third parties, with the exception of stakeholders of the Erasmus+ programme. In case of selection (applicants being proposed for a scholarship/fellowship, put on the reserve list or enrolled on a self-paying basis), personal data may be used for the purposes of evaluating the programmes, efficiently manage the projects, and producing statistics. Data could be made available to the EACEA, the European Commission, the European External Action Service staff, as well as to other stakeholders of the Erasmus+ programme, such as Erasmus+ National Agencies, National Erasmus+ Offices and the Erasmus Mundus Student and Alumni Association.

In case of registered users of the BIM A+ Application form, contact information may be shared between the central coordination team and the full partner universities of BIM A+. These contact details shall be for the explicit and exclusive use of the BIM A+. Network to contact the users and shall not be passed to any further institutions, organisations, or companies without one’s explicit consent.

BIM A+ may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the association, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

How long do we keep your data and how do we protect it?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement you enter into with BIM A+.

We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

How can you access your personal data, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it?

You have the right to request access to information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at secretariat@bimaplus.org. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

In case of registered users of the BIM A+ Application form, you can freely edit your personal information or remove your profile from the online database entirely.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. If at any point you wish for Global-MINDS to delete information about you, you can simply contact us at secretariat@bimaplus.org.

Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints about data protection of individuals?

At any point, both with your queries and complaints, you can contact the BIM A+ central administrative office at secretariat@bimaplus.org, +351 253 510 498

The Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteccão de Dados, https://www.cnpd.pt/) oversees the protection of personal data in Portugal. If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal information, you can raise it there.

Cookies Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on September 29, 2018

Introduction

Our website, https://bimaplus.org (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

Cookies

Technical or functional cookies: Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.
Analytical cookies: We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.
Advertising cookies: We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.
Social media buttons: On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, and Google Plus themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, and Google Plus are located in the United States.

Placed cookies

Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Used names: _ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID

PHP Session ID
Purpose: Storing user data across pages for functional purposes
Retention period: Store data for users to use in the web application
Description: Sessions are a simple way to store data for individual users against a unique session ID. Session IDs are sent to the browser via session cookies and the ID is used to retrieve existing session data
Used names: PHPSESSID

WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used names: _wordpress_

YouTube
Purpose: Youtube cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
https://myaccount.google.com/privacy

Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Authority).

Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser. Or you can indicate your preferences on the following page: www.youronlinechoices.eu.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:
University of Minho (Dept. Civil Engineering)
Campus Azurém – 4800-058 Guimarães, Portugal
Email: secretariat@bimaplus.org
Phone: +351253510498

WordPress Lightbox Plugin